rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Election » BSP releases LS candidates list for UP

BSP releases LS candidates list for UP

Last updated on: March 20, 2009 17:01 IST
Bahujan Samaj Party chief Mayawati on Friday released the list of party candidates for all the 80 Lok Sabha seats in Uttar Pradesh and announced that she would launch her nationwide campaign from Kerala on Saturday.

"Tomorrow, I will kick-start the BSP national campaign from Kerala with a rally in Thiruvananthapuram," she told media persons in Lucknow.

The Uttar Pradesh chief minister also released the party's 'Special Appeal' to the electorate in UP.

"In the Special Appeal, I have raised certain issues and I will urge them to vote for BSP based on those issues," she said.

The BSP supremo said she would be campaigning across the country non-stop from Saturday till May 11, but would take care of her official duties.

"I will always return to the state after campaigning. I will not neglect the Uttar Pradesh government," she said.

Mayawati said the government will also ensure that the model code of conduct was adhered to by all parties in Uttar Pradesh.

"Unlike the earlier state governments, we would not allow any unwanted elements to capture booths or disrupt elections". We will ensure that people of all religions, castes, and community are allowed to vote," she said.

The chief minister also said she would come out with the list of party candidates from rest of the country in four-five days. Asked about the Samajwadi Party's comments that the BSP was leaning towards the Bharatiya Janata Party, she said, "It was that party which was with BJP as was evident in their closeness with Kalyan Singh."

The following is the complete list of the BSP's Lok Sabha candidates from UP

1.      Saharanpur:     Jagdish Singh Rana

2.      Kairana:        Tabassum Beg

3.      Muzaffarnagar:  Kadir Rana

4.      Bijnore:        Shahid Siddiqui

5.      Nagina (SC):    Ram Kishan Singh

6.      Moradabad:      Rajiv Channa

7.      Rampur:         Ghanshyam Singh Lodhi

8.      Sambhal:        Dr Shafik-ur-rehma Barq

9.      Amroha:         Maudud Madni

10.     Meerut:         Maluk Nagar

11.     Baghpat:        Mukesh Sharma

12.     Ghaziabad:      Amarpal Sharma

13.     Gautambuddhnagar: Surendra Singh Nagar

14.     Bulandshahar (SC): Rajkumar Gautam

15.     Aligarh:         Rajkumari Chauhan

16.     Hathras (SC):    Rajendra Kumar

17.     Mathura:         Pt Shyam Sundar Sharma

18.     Agra (SC):       Kunwar Singh Vakil

19.     Fatehpur Sekri:  Seema Upadhyay

20.     Firozabad:       SP Singh Baghel

21.     Mainpuri:        Vinay Shakya

22.     Etah:            Devendra Singh Yadav

23.     Badaun:          DP Yadav

24.     Aoanla:          Kunwar Sarvraj Singh

25.     Bareilly:        Islam Sabir Ansari

26.     Pilibhit:        Buddhsen Verma

27.     Shahjahanpur (SC): Sunita Singh

28.     Kheri:           Iliyas Azmi

29.     Dhaurhara:       Rajesh Verma

30.     Sitapur:         Kaiser Jahan

31.     Hardoi (SC):     Dr Ramkumar Kureel

32.     Mishrik (SC):    Ashok Rawat

33.     Unnao:           Arun Kumar Shukla

34.     Mohanlalganj (SC): Jai Prakash Rawat

35.     Lucknow:         Dr Akhilesh Das Gupta

36.     Raebareli:       RS Kushwaha

37.     Sultanpur:       Mohammad Tahir

38.     Amethi:         Ashish Shukla

39      Pratapgarh:      Shivkant Ojha

40.     Farukhabad:      Naresh Chandra Agarwal

41.     Etawah (SC):     Gauri Shankar

42.     Kannauj:         Mahesh Chandra Verma

43.     Kanpur:          Sukhda Mishra

44.     Akbarpur:        Anil Shukla Varsi

45.     Jalaun (SC):     Tilak Chandr Ahirwar

46.     Jhansi:          Pundit Ramesh Kumar Sharma

47.     Hamirpur:        Vijay Bahadur Singh

48.     Banda:           Bhairon Prasad Mishra

49.     Fatehpur:        Mahesh Prasad Nishad

50.     Kaushambi (SC):  Girish Chandra Pasi

51.     Phulpur:         Kapilmuni Karwaria

52.     Allahabad:       Ashok Kumar Bajpai

53.     Barabanki (SC):  Kamla Prasad Rawat

54.     Faizabad:        Vimlendra Mohan Pratap Mishra

55.     Ambedkar Nagar:  Rakesh Pandey

56.     Bahraich (SC):   Lalmani Prasad

57.     Kaiserganj:      Surendra Nath Awasthi

58.     Shravasti:       Rizwan Zaheer

59.     Gonda:           Kirti Vardhan Singh

60.     Dumariyaganj:    Mohammad Mukeem

61.     Basti:           Arvind Chowdhury

62.     Sant Kabir Nagar:  Bhishm Shankar Tiwari

63.     Maharajganj:     Ganesh Shankar Pandey

64.     Gorakhpur:       Vinay Shankar Tiwari

65.     Kushinagar:      Swami Prasad Maurya

66.     Deoria:          Gorakh Prasad Jaiswal

67.     Basgaon (SC):    Srinath Advocate

68.     Lalganj (SC):    Dr Baliram

69.     Azamgarh:        Akbar Ahmad Dampi

70.     Ghosi:           Dara Singh Chauhan

71.     Salempur:        Ram Shankar Rajbhar

71.     Ballia:          Sangram Singh Yadav

72.     Jaunpur:         Dhananjay SIngh

74.     Machlishahar (SC): Kamla Kant Gautam

75.     Ghazipur:        Afzal Ansari

76.     Chandauli:       Kailash Nath Singh Yadav

77.     Varanasi:        Mukhtar Ansari

78.     Bhadohi:         Gorakhnath Pandey

79.     Mirzapur:        Anil Kumar Maurya

80.     Robertsganj (SC):  Ram Chandra Tyagi

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.