rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Election » The results so far

The results so far

Last updated on: May 17, 2009 04:38 IST
State Constituency Winner Party Loser Party
Andaman & Nicobar Andaman & Nicobar Shri. Bishnu Pada Ray BJP Shri. Kuldeep Rai Sharma INC
Arunchal Pradesh Arunachal East Ninong Ering INC Tapir Gao BJP
Assam Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal AUDF Anwar Hussain INC
Assam Dibrugarh Paban Singh Ghatowar INC Sarbananda Sonowal AGP
Assam Kokrajhar Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary BPF Urkhao Gwra Brahma IND
Assam Mangaldoi Ramen Deka BJP Madhab Rajbangshi INC
Assam Nowgong Rajen Gohain BJP Anil Raja INC
Assam Tezpur Moni Kumar Subba INC Joseph Toppo AGP
Bihar Begusarai Dr. Monazir Hassan JD(U) Shatrughna Prasad Singh CPI
Bihar Darbhanga Kirti Jha Azad BJP M A A Fatmi RJD
Bihar Hajipur Ramsunder Das JD(U) Ramvilas Paswan LJP
Bihar Jehanabad Jagdish Sharma JD(U) Surendra Prasad Yadav RJD
Bihar Jhanjharpur Mangani Lal Mandal JD(U) Devendra Prasad Yadav RJD
Bihar Karakat Mahabali Singh JD(U) Kanti Singh RJD
Bihar Khagaria Dinesh Chandra Yadav JD(U) R K Rana RJD
Bihar Madhubani Hukumdeo Narain Yadav BJP Abdulbari Siddiki RJD
Bihar Maharajganj Umasankar Singh RJD Prabhunath Singh JD(U)
Bihar Patna Sahib Shatrughan Sinha BJP Vijay Kumar RJD
Bihar Saran Lalu Prasad RJD Rajiv Pratap Rudy BJP
Bihar Siwan Om Prakash Yadav IND Hina Sahab RJD
Bihar Vaishali Raghuvansh Prasad Singh RJD Vijay Kumar Shukla JD(U)
Bihar Valmiki Nagar Baidyanath Prasad Mahto JD(U) Fakhruddin IND
Chattisgarh Kanker Sohan Potai BJP Smt. Phoolo Devi Netam INC
Chattisgarh Mahasamund Chandulal Sahu (Chandu Bhaiya) BJP Motilal Sahu INC
Chattisgarh Sarguja Murarilal Singh BJP Bhanu Pratap Singh INC
Chhatisgarh Korba Charandas Mahant INC Karuna Shukla BJP
Daman and Diu Daman and Diu Lalu Bhai Patel BJP Dahyabhai Patel INC
Delhi New Delhi Ajay Makan INC Vijay Goel BJP
Delhi North East Delhi Jai Prakash Agarwal INC B.L.Sharma Prem BJP
Delhi South Delhi Ramesh Kumar INC Ramesh Bidhuri BJP
Goa North Goa (Panjim) Shripad Naik BJP Jitendra Raghuraj Deshprabhu NCP
Goa South Goa Francisco Sardinha INC Narendra Savaikar BJP
Gujarat Ahmedabad (East) Harin Pathak BJP Dipak Babaria INC
Gujarat Banaskantha Mukesh Gandhi INC Haribhai Chaudhary BJP
Gujarat Bharuch Mansukh Vasava BJP Aziz Tankarvi INC
Gujarat Bhavnagar Rajendrasinh Rana BJP Mahavirsinh Gohil INC
Gujarat Jamnagar Vikram Madam INC Ramesh Mungra BJP
Gujarat Kutch Poonamben Jat BJP Valji Danech INC
Gujarat Mehasana Jayshreeben Patel BJP MP Jivabhai Patel INC
Gujarat Navsari C R Patil BJP Dhansukh Rajput INC
Gujarat Panchmahals Prabhatsinh Chauhan BJP Shankarsinh Vaghela INC
Gujarat Patan Jagdish Thakor INC Rathod Bhavsinhbhai Dahyabhai BJP
Gujarat Rajkot Kuverji Bavalia INC Kiran Patel BJP
Gujarat Saberkantha Mahendrasinh Chauhan BJP Madhusudan Mistry INC
Gujarat Surat Darshana Jardosh BJP Dhiru Gajera INC
Gujarat Surendranagar Soma Patel INC Lalji Mer BJP
Gujarat Valsad Kisan Patel INC Dhirubhai Patel BJP
Haryana Faridabad Avtar Singh Bhadana INC Ramchander Bainda BJP
Haryana Gurgaon Inderjit Singh INC Zakir Hussain BSP
Haryana Karnal Arvind Kumar Sharma INC Maratha Virender Verma BSP
Haryana Sirsa Ashok Tanwar INC Dr. Sita Ram INLD
Himachal Pradesh Hamirpur Anurag Thakur BJP Narinder Thakur INC
Himachal Pradesh Shimla Virendra Kashyap BJP Dhaniram Shandil INC
Jammu & Kashmir Udhampur Ch. Lal Singh INC Dr. Nirmal Singh BJP
Jammu and Kashmir Jammu Madan Lal Sharma INC Leela Karan Sharma BJP
Jharkhand Giridih Ravindra Kumar Pandey BJP Teklal Mahto JMM
Jharkhand Hazaribagh Yashwant Sinha BJP Saurabh Narain Singh INC
Jharkhand Koderma Babulal Marandi JVM Rajkumar Yadav CPI
Jharkhand Palamau Kameshwar Baitha JMM Ghuran Ram RJD
Karnataka Bangalore North D B Chandre Gowda BJP C K Jaffer Sharief INC
Karnataka Bangalore Rural H D Kumaraswamy JD(S) C P Yogeshwar BJP
Karnataka Bangalore South H N Anantkumar BJP Krishna Byregowda INC
Karnataka Bellary J Shanta BJP N Y Hanumanthappa INC
Karnataka Bidar N.Dharam Singh INC Gurupadappa Nagmarpalli BJP
Karnataka Bijapur Ramesh C Jigajinagi BJP Praksh K Rathod INC
Karnataka Chikballapur M Veerappa Moily INC C Aswathnarayana BJP
Karnataka Davangere G M Siddesh BJP S S Mallikarjun INC
Karnataka Hassan H D Deve Gowda JD(S) K H Hanumegowda BJP
Karnataka Mysore H Vishwanath INC C H Vijayashankar BJP
Karnataka Shimoga B Y Raghavendra BJP S Bangarappa SP
Karnataka Uttara Kannada Anant Kumar Hegde BJP Margaret Alva INC
Kerala Alappuzha K C Venugopal INC K S Manoj CPI-M
Kerala Alathur P K Biju CPI-M N K Sudheer INC
Kerala Attingal A Sampath CPI-M G Balachandran INC
Kerala Chalakkudi K P Dhanapalan INC U P Joseph CPI-M
Kerala Ernakulam K V Thomas INC Sindhu Joy CPI-M
Kerala Idukki P T Thomas INC K Francis George KC
Kerala Kannur K Sudhakaran INC K K Ragesh CPI-M
Kerala Kasargod P Karunakaran CPI-M Shaheeda Kamal INC
Kerala Kollam N Peethambara Kurup INC P Rajendran CPI-M
Kerala Kottayam Jose K Mani UDF Suresh Kurup CPI-M
Kerala Kozhikode M K Raghavan INC K Muhamed Riaz CPI-M
Kerala Malappuram E Ahamed IUML T K Hamsa CPI-M
Kerala Mavelikkara Kodikkunnil Suresh INC R S Anil CPI
Kerala Palakkad M B Rajesh CPI-M Sateeshan Pacheni INC
Kerala Pathanamthitta Anto Antony INC K Ananthagopan CPI-M
Kerala Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor INC P Ramachandran Nair CPI
Kerala Thrissur P C Chacko INC C N Jayadevan CPI
Kerala Vadakara Mullapally Ramachandran INC P Sathidevi CPI-M
Kerala Wayanad M I Shanawaz INC M Rahmathulla CPI
Lakshadweep Lakshadweep P M Hamdulla INC Dr Pookunji Koya NCP
Madhya Pradesh Betul Jyoti Dhurve BJP Ojharam Evane INC
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Kailash Joshi BJP Surendra Singh Thakur INC
Madhya Pradesh Gwalior Yashodhara Raje Scindia BJP Ashok Singh INC
Madhya Pradesh Indore Sumitra Mahajan BJP Satya Narayan Patel INC
Madhya Pradesh Indore Sumitra Mahajan (Tai) BJP Satynarayan Patel INC
Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho Jitendra Singh Bundela BJP Raja Pateria INC
Madhya Pradesh Khandwa Arun Yadav INC Nand Kumar Singh Chouhan BJP
Madhya Pradesh Khargone Makan Singh Solanki BJP Bala Bachchan INC
Madhya Pradesh Mandsour Meenakshi Natrajan INC Dr. Laxminarayan Pandey BJP
Madhya Pradesh Rajgarh Narayan Singh INC Laxman Singh BJP
Madhya Pradesh Sagar Bhupendra Singh BJP Aslam Sher Khan INC
Madhya Pradesh Shahdol Rajesh Nandini Singh INC Narendra Maravi BJP
Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh Virendra Kumar Khateek BJP Brindawan Ahirwar INC
Madhya Pradesh Vidisha Sushma Swaraj BJP Choudhary Munabbar Salim SP
Maharashtra Buldhana Pratap Jadhav Sena Rajendra Shingane NCP
Maharashtra Dindori Harshchandra Chavan BJP Narhari Zirwal NCP
Maharashtra Hatkanangale Raju Shetty SP Nivedita Mane NCP
Maharashtra Hingoli Subhash Wankhede Sena Suryakanta Patil NCP
Maharashtra Jalna Raosaheb Danve BJP Kalyan Kale INC
Maharashtra Kolhapur Sadashiv Mandlik IND Sambhaji Raje Chhatrapati NCP
Maharashtra Latur Jaywantrao Awale INC Sunil Gaikwad BJP
Maharashtra Madha Sharad Pawar NCP Subhash Deshmukh BJP
Maharashtra Mumbai North-East Sanjay Patil NCP Kirit Somaiya BJP
Maharashtra Mumbai South Central Eknath Gaikwad INC Suresh Gambhir Shiv Sena
Maharashtra Parbhani Ganesh Dudhgaonkar Sena Warpudkar Suresh Ambadasrao NCP
Maharashtra Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Nilesh Rane INC Suresh Prabhu Shiv Sena
Maharashtra Sangli Pratik Patil INC Ajit Ghorpade IND
Maharashtra Satara Udayanraje Bhosle NCP Purushottam Jadhav Shiv Sena
Maharashtra Thane Sanjeev Naik NCP Vijay Chougule Shiv Sena
Maharashtra Wardha Datta Meghe INC Suresh Ganpatrao Waghmare BJP
Manipur Inner Manipur T Meinya INC M Nara CPI
Manipur Outer Manipur Thangso Baite INC Mani Cheranamei PDA
Mizoram Mizoram C L Ruala INC H Lallungmuana MNF-MPC
Punjab Anandpur Sahib Ravneet Singh INC Dr. Daljit Singh Cheema SAD
Punjab Bhatinda Harsimrat Kaur SAD Raninder Singh INC
Punjab Faridkot Paramjit Kaur Gulshan SAD Sukhwinder Singh Danny INC
Punjab Khadoor Sahib Dr. Rattan Singh Ajnala SAD Rana Gurjeet Singh INC
Punjab Sangrur Vijay Inder Inder Singla INC Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa BJP
Rajasthan Ajmer Sachin Pilot INC Kiran Maheshwari BJP
Rajasthan Alwar Jitendra Singh INC Kiran Yadav BJP
Rajasthan Banswara (ST) Tarachand Bhagora INC Hakaru Maida BJP
Rajasthan Bharatpur Ratan Singh INC Khem Chand BJP
Rajasthan Bhilwara C P Joshi INC MP Vijyendra Pal Singh BJP
Rajasthan Jaipur Mahesh Joshi INC Ghanshyam Tiwari BJP
Rajasthan Jhalawar-Baran Dushyant Singh BJP Urmila Jain INC
Rajasthan Jhunjhunu Sheesh Ram Ola INC Dr Dasrath Singh Shekhawat BJP
Rajasthan Rajasamand Gopal Singh INC Rasa Singh Rawat BJP
Sikkim Sikkim Prem Das Rai SDF Kharananda Upreti INC
Tamil Nadu Coimbatore K N Natarajan CPI-M R Prabu INC
Tamil Nadu Cuddalore Alagiri S INC M C Sampath AIADMK
Tamil Nadu Dharmapuri Thamaraiselvan. R DMK Senthil. R. Dr. PMK
Tamil Nadu Kancheepuram Viswanathan.P INC Ramakrishnan.Dr.E AIDMK
Tamil Nadu Nilgiris A Raja DMK Dr C Krishnan MDMK
Tamil Nadu Sivaganga Raja Kannappan AIADMK P Chidambaram INC
Tamil Nadu South Chennai Chitlapakkam S Rajendran AIADMK R S Barathy DMK
Tamil Nadu Sriperumbudur T R Baalu DMK A K Moorthy PMK
Tamil Nadu Tirunelveli S S Ramasubbu INC K Annamalai AIADMK
Tamil Nadu Vellore Abdul Rehman IUML MKK Vasu AIADMK
Tamil Nadu Villupuram (SC) M Anandan AIADMK Samidurai VCK
Tamil Nadu Virudhunagar Manik Tagore INC Vaiko MDMK
Tripura East Tripura (ST) Bajuban Reang CPI(M) Diba Chandra Hrangkhawl INC
Tripura West Tripura Khagen Das CPI(M) Sudip Roy Burman INC
Uttar Pradesh Azamgarh Ramakant Yadav BJP Akbar Ahmad Dumpy BSP
Uttar Pradesh Barabanki P.L.Punia INC Ram Sagar SP
Uttar Pradesh Bhadohi Gorakhnath Pandey BSP Chotely Lal Bind SP
Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr Kamlesh Valmiki SP Ashok Pradhan BJP
Uttar Pradesh Ghazipur Radhey Mohan Singh SP Afzal Ansari BSP
Uttar Pradesh Ghosi Dara Singh Chauhan BSP Asif Jamal SP
Uttar Pradesh Jhansi Pradeep Jain Aditya INC Ramesh Sharma BSP
Uttar Pradesh Phoolpur Kapil Muni Karwaria BJP Shyama Chanran Gupta SP
Uttar Pradesh Rae Bareli Sonia Gandhi INC R S Kushwaha BSP
Uttar Pradesh Rampur Jaya Prada SP Noor Bano Begum INC
Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Murli Manohar Joshi BJP Mukhtar Ansari BSP
Uttarakhand Almora Pradip Tamta INC Ajay Tamta BJP
Uttarakhand Nainital K C Singh Baba INC Bachi Singh Rawat BJP
Uttarakhand Tehri Vijay Bahuguna INC Jaspal Rana BJP
West Bengal Balurghat Prashanta Mazumdar RSP Biplab Mitra TC
West Bengal Bankura Basudeb Acharya CPI-M Subrata Mukherjee INC
West Bengal Barrackpur Dinesh Trivedi TCM Tarit Baran Topdar CPI
West Bengal Bolpur (SC) Ramchandra Dom CPI(M) Asit Mal INC
West Bengal Burdwan East Anup Kumar Saha CPI-M Ashok Biswas TC
West Bengal Darjeeling Jaswant Singh BJP Jibesh Sarkar CPI-M
West Bengal Hooghly Ratna De Nag TMC Roopchand Paul CPI(M)
West Bengal Howrah Ambika Banerjee TC Swadesh Chakraborty CPI-M
West Bengal Jangipur Pranab Mukherjee INC Mriganka Bhattacharya CPI-M
West Bengal Joynagar Tarun Mondal IND Nemai Burman RSP
West Bengal Kolkata South Mamata Banerjee TCM Rabin Deb CPI
West Bengal Ranaghat Sucharu Ranjan Haldar TC Basudeb Barman CPI-M